skip to main content
  • Seniors at graduation
  • Students working in chemistry class
  • Dual Enrollment Science students learning in the real world
  • West Point High School gives back to the community through various service projects during the year.
  • West Point High School's Marching Pointer Band
  • Students learning Algebra together
  • WPHS Choral performance
  • WPHS students working to provide donations to those in need
  • WPHS students promoting the athletics program
Annual Report Viewing Tips
To better enjoy the content on the 2018 Annual Report, click the icon in the top left corner of any block to open the contents in a new tab on your browser. To return to the Annual Report page, merely close that tab on your browser.
  • Valedictorian Kathy Michos
  • Salutatorian Kyra Attridge
  • West Point High School's state qualifying baseball team
  • Tidewater District Champion Girls Basketball Team
  • The Region 1A runner-up cross-country team
  • West Point's outstanding cheerleaders
  • Volleyball team
  • The Region 1A Champion Girls Track Team

Honored Athletes 2018

about 1 month ago

Ava Atkinson: Girls Track - Qualified for State Meet - 6th place 4x800 m relay           

Reed Atkinson: Cross Country - All Region, Qualified for State Meet 

Elijah Billups: Boys Track - 2nd Team All Region (discuss), 1st Team All Region (shot put), Qualified for State Meet - 5th place discuss and 3rd place shot put   

Catherine Bishop: Girls Track - 2nd Team All Region (400m), 1st Team All Region (4x400 m relay and Triple Jump), Qualified for State Meet - 5th place triple jump, 6th place 400 m, 4th place 4x100 relay and 3rd place 4x400 relay                         

Magnum Brandt: Cross Country - All Region, Qualified for State Meet; Boys Track - Qualified for State Meet - 8th place 4x800 m relay  

Keyaira Braxton: Girls Track - 1st Team All Region (4x400 m relay), Qualified for State Meet - 4th place 4x100 relay and 3rd place 4x400 relay             

Andrew Choate: Cross Country - Qualified for State Meet; Boys Track - Qualified for State Meet - 8th place 4x800 m relay     

Alec Daniel: Cross Country - Qualified for State Meet; Boys Track - 2nd Team All Region (1600m), Qualified for State Meet - 11th place 1600m.   

Bennett Diggs: Cross Country - All Region, Qualified for State Meet; Boys Soccer - District Player of the Year, 1st Team All Region, Player of the Year Region 1A, 1st Team All State; Boys Track -  Qualified for State Meet - 8th place 4x800 m relay         

Marshall Gill: Football - 2nd Team All Region; Boys Track -1st Team All Region (discuss), Qualified for State Meet - 3rd place discuss     

Ben Guerrant: Boys Soccer - 1st Team All Region, 2nd Team All State 

Haley Hagerty: Girls Basketball - 2nd Team All Region 

Ethan Hatcher: Boys Soccer - 1st Team All Region 

Shannon Hayden: Volleyball - 1st Team All Region, 2nd Team All State; Girls Soccer - 2nd Team All Region    

Derek Healy: Cross Country - Qualified for State Meet 

Landon Kelly: Baseball - 2nd Team All Region  

Jenna Kirkland: Girls Track - 1st Team All Region (discuss), Qualified for State Meet - 7th place discuss and 6th place shot put      

McKenzie Krout: Girls Track - Qualified for State Meet - 4th place 4x100 relay             

Noah Lawson: Football - District Defensive Player of the Year, 2nd Team All Region; Baseball - 2nd Team All Region 

Amber Lee: Girls Soccer - 2nd Team All Region; Girls Track - 1st Team All Region (4x400 m relay), Qualified for State Meet - 7th place 200 m, 4th place 4x100 relay and 3rd place 4x400 relay           

Kylee Martin: Girls Track - 2nd Team All Region (800m), 1st Team All Region (4x400 m relay), Qualified for State Meet - 5th place 800 m, 3rd place 4x400 m relay and 6th place 4x800 m relay                      

Madison Matthews: Girls Soccer - 1st Team All Region 

Blaine Moker: Boys Track - 2nd Team All Region (800m), Qualified for State Meet - 8th place 4x800 m relay      

Lawrence Porter:  Boys Soccer - 1st Team All Region

Jordan Roane: Girls Track - 1st Team All Region (3200m), Qualified for State Meet - 6th place 4x800 m relay   

Carina Smith: Girls Track - Qualified for State Meet - 6th place 4x800 m relay          

Jackson Sturtz: Cross Country - Qualified for State Meet

Kylee Swedo: Volleyball - 2nd Team All Region 

Carter Upshaw:  Baseball - 2nd Team All Region  

Brandon Uzel: Baseball - 2nd Team All Region   

Makayla Whittaker: Girls Soccer - 2nd Team All Region    

Carter Zentner: Softball - 2nd Team All Region